Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Head of the Adur Race 2016

13/03/2016 @ 11:00 am - 5:00 pm

£6.00

Full Results: Head RACE 2016 FINAL

Results Table:

Division 1

Start Number Start Time Finish Time Time Club Event
2 13:16:30 13:30:12 00:13:42 Deal Mens Senior 4+
1 13:15:55 13:29:55 00:14:00 Bexhill Mens Senior 4+
3 13:16:53 13:32:42 00:15:49 Folkestone Mens Senior 4+
4 13:17:29 13:32:05 00:14:36 Deal Junior-Senior 4+
5 13:17:56 13:34:27 00:16:31 BTC Vet 40+
8 13:20:16 13:37:10 00:16:54 Eastbourne Vet 40+
6 13:18:52 13:36:05 00:17:13 Bexhill Vet 40+
9 13:20:46 13:38:10 00:17:24 Shoreham Vet 40+
7 13:19:36 13:37:43 00:18:07 Folkestone Vet 40+
10 13:21:25 13:36:23 00:14:58 Deal Mens Junior 4+
11 13:21:56 13:37:12 00:15:16 Shoreham Mens Junior 4+
12 13:22:19 13:37:46 00:15:27 Southsea Mens Junior 4+
14 13:23:31 13:39:49 00:16:18 Dover Mens Junior 4+
15 13:24:06 13:41:27 00:17:21 Eastbourne Mens Junior 4+
13 13:22:53 13:40:43 00:17:50 Worthing Mens Junior 4+
21 13:28:09 13:44:23 00:16:14 Bexhill Mens Novice 4+
16 13:24:33 13:40:48 00:16:15 BTC Mens Novice 4+
22 13:29:11 13:45:50 00:16:39 Shoreham A Mens Novice 4+
19 13:26:41 13:43:38 00:16:57 Deal Mens Novice 4+
20 13:27:22 13:44:59 00:17:37 Eastbourne Mens Novice 4+
18 13:25:59 13:43:49 00:17:50 Worthing Mens Novice 4+
17 13:25:16 13:43:24 00:18:08 Folkestone Mens Novice 4+
28 13:32:03 13:51:56 00:19:53 Chichester Ladies Senior 2-
25 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00 Worthing Ladies Senior 2-
26 13:30:57 13:51:48 00:20:51 Deal Ladies Senior 2-
24 13:30:02 13:47:47 00:17:45 Shoreham A Ladies Senior 2-
27 13:31:33 13:50:01 00:18:28 Shoreham B Ladies Senior 2-
31 13:33:10 13:51:32 00:18:22 Shoreham Ladies Junior 2-
32 13:33:41 13:52:54 00:19:13 Southsea Ladies Junior 2-
30 13:32:55 13:53:03 00:20:08 BTC Ladies Junior 2-
29 13:32:32 13:54:14 00:21:42 Deal Ladies Junior 2-

 

Division 2

Start Number Start Time Finish Time Time Club Event
37 00:02:08 00:15:22 00:13:14 Bexhill Mens Senior River Scull
38 00:02:18 00:17:23 00:15:05 Shoreham Mens Senior River Scull
39 00:02:57 00:16:45 00:13:48 Deal Mens Senior 2-
40 00:03:14 00:17:28 00:14:14 Bexhill Mens Senior 2-
41 00:03:36 00:17:56 00:14:20 Folkestone A Mens Senior 2-
42 00:03:52 00:18:38 00:14:46 Folkestone B Mens Senior 2-
43 00:04:09 00:23:38 00:19:29 Hastings Mens Senior 2-
45 00:06:11 00:19:38 00:13:27 Deal Mens Senior Scull
44 00:05:30 00:19:13 00:13:43 Shoreham – Faith Mens Senior Scull
47 00:06:31 00:23:10 00:16:39 Shoreham – Barry Mens Senior Scull
48 00:06:48 00:20:57 00:14:09 BTC – Ratcliffe Mens Junior Scull
54 00:08:50 00:23:06 00:14:16 Dover – Hall Mens Junior Scull
49 00:07:09 00:21:29 00:14:20 Deal  A Mens Junior Scull
53 00:08:30 00:22:52 00:14:22 Bexhill – Anderson Mens Junior Scull
55 00:09:16 00:23:44 00:14:28 Bexhill – Renner Mens Junior Scull
51 00:07:47 00:22:26 00:14:39 Dover – Price Mens Junior Scull
50 00:07:28 00:22:21 00:14:53 Bexhill – McCorry P Mens Junior Scull
52 00:08:07 00:23:09 00:15:02 Deal B Mens Junior Scull
56 00:09:36 00:24:40 00:15:04 Bexhill – McCorry N Mens Junior Scull
57 00:10:56 00:25:18 00:14:22 Shoreham Ladies Senior 4+
59 00:12:08 00:26:51 00:14:43 Bexhill Ladies Senior 4+
60 00:12:35 00:27:18 00:14:43 Southsea Ladies Senior 4+
61 00:13:04 00:29:43 00:16:39 Deal Ladies Senior 4+
58 00:11:47 00:29:31 00:17:44 Worthing Ladies Senior 4+
62 00:13:53 00:27:31 00:13:38 Shoreham Men’s Junior 2-
66 00:16:04 00:29:50 00:13:46 Southsea Men’s Junior 2-
63 00:14:15 00:29:05 00:14:50 Deal Men’s Junior 2-
67 00:16:32 00:32:44 00:16:12 Eastbourne B Men’s Junior 2-
64 00:14:50 00:31:04 00:16:14 Eastbourne A Men’s Junior 2-
65 00:15:30 00:32:46 00:17:16 Shoreham Men’s Junior 2-
70 00:17:56 00:32:46 00:14:50 Bexhill Ladies Junior 4+
69 00:17:30 00:32:21 00:14:51 Shoreham Ladies Junior 4+
72 00:18:53 00:34:26 00:15:33 Eastbourne Ladies Junior 4+
71 00:18:30 00:34:17 00:15:47 Dover Ladies Junior 4+
76 00:20:47 00:36:22 00:15:35 Southsea Ladies Novice 4+
75 00:20:26 00:36:05 00:15:39 Folkestone Ladies Novice 4+
78 00:21:42 00:38:09 00:16:27 Shoreham  A Ladies Novice 4+
73 00:19:21 00:36:32 00:17:11 Deal Ladies Novice 4+
79 00:22:20 00:39:38 00:17:18 Dover B Ladies Novice 4+
77 00:21:15 00:39:01 00:17:46 Dover A Ladies Novice 4+
74 00:19:52 00:38:38 00:18:46 Chichester Ladies Novice 4+
84 00:23:50 00:39:20 00:15:30 BTC – Maxwell Mens Novice Scull
82 00:23:31 00:39:20 00:15:49 Bexhill – Green Mens Novice Scull
85 00:24:00 00:40:30 00:16:30 Bexhill – Baker Mens Novice Scull
80 00:23:07 00:40:48 00:17:41 BTC – Binsted Mens Novice Scull
86 00:24:19 00:41:27 00:17:08 Worthing Ladies Novice Scull

The Adur Head of the River Race is run annually on a strongly tidal section of the river. Run in two divisions either side of the top of the tide, the race is over a 3.5km course through Shoreham town centre to the rowing club located at the mouth of the River Adur. Cost £6/seat.

Closing Date Saturday 27th February 2016: All crews entered must be paid for by the closing date.

Please contact Sarah McCorry , our club secretary for more info sarahmccorry@outlook.com

 

Head of the Adur Race – Sunday 13th March 2016:

All categories in coastal boats (unless stated), however entries in river boats are welcome to race for time. If there are 3 or more river entries in a category, prizes will be presented.

Division 1 – 1:15 pm Division 2 – 2:45 pm
Mens Senior Fours Ladies Senior Fours
Mens Junior-Senior Fours Ladies Junior Fours
Mens Junior Fours Ladies Novice Fours
Mens Novice Fours Mens Senior Pairs
Veteran 40+ Fours Mens Junior Pairs
Veteran 50 (200 year crew average) Fours Mens Senior Single Sculls
Ladies Senior Pairs Mens Junior Single Sculls
Ladies Junior Pairs Mens Novice Single Sculls
Junior Adur Head Race – Saturday 12th March 2016:

All categories in coastal boats, however entries in river boats are welcome to race for time. Recommended for A crews to increase participation and to allow more crews to race or if more than 3 boats are entered when entries close we will present a prize. Cost £4/seat for Junior Head race. Course approximately 1.5km.

Division 1 – 10.45am Division 2 – 12.15pm Division 3 – 1.45pm
Boys J16 4x+ Girls J16 4x+ J14 Mixed 4x+
Girls J14 1x and 2x Boys J14 1x and 2x J16 Mixed 4+
Girls J16 1x and 2x Boys J16 1x and 2x  J17 Mixed 4+
Girls J18 1x and 2x Boys J18 1x and 2x  J18 Mixed 4+

 

 

Prizes will be presented in all categories receiving 3 or more entries before the closing date. Categories/statuses receiving insufficient entries will be amalgamated where possible. If 3 or more entries are received in a category not currently available then we will provide prizes and run the event.

Safety Course in pictures

Refreshments, presentation of prizes and changing facilities at Shoreham Rowing Club.

 

Entry Details

Entrance Fee £6.00 per seat. Account: 31773483 / Sort Code: 09-01-54 or cheques made payable to ‘Shoreham Rowing Club’

Entries to: Sarah McCorry, 11 Larke Close, Shoreham by Sea, BN43 6ED

Mobile: 07872149076       Email: sarahmccorry@outlook.com

 

HISTORICAL INFO:

ADUR HEAD OF THE RIVER RACE 2015

2015 Division 1 Results 

2015 Division 2 Results

ADUR HEAD OF THE RIVER RACE 2014

2014 Results Division 2

2014 Results – Division 1:

2014 Junior Head Race Results – Division1

2014 Junior Head Race Results – Division2

ADUR HEAD OF THE RIVER RACE 2013

2013 Adur Head Race

Full 2013 Adur Head Results (xls)

 

Adur Head Course Records

Adur Head Course in picutres

Details

Date:
13/03/2016
Time:
11:00 am - 5:00 pm
Cost:
£6.00
Event Category:

Organizer

Shoreham Rowing Club
Phone:
N/A
Email:
info@shorehamrowingclub.co.uk
Website:
www.shorehamrowingclub.co.uk

Venue

Shoreham Rowing Club
Kingston Beach, Brighton Road
Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex BN43 6RN United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial
-->