Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

Adur Head 2019

March 23 @ 10:00 am - 3:00 pm

Head of the Adur Race – Saturday 23rd March 2019

The Adur Head of the River Race is run annually on a strongly tidal section of the river. Run in two divisions either side of the top of the tide, the race is over a 3.5km course through Shoreham town centre to the rowing club located at the mouth of the River Adur. Cost £6/seat.

All categories in coastal boats (unless stated), however entries in river boats are welcome to race for time. If there are 3 or more river entries in a category, prizes will be presented.

Division 1 – 11:45am Division 2 – 1:30 pm
Mens Senior Fours Ladies Senior Fours
Mens Junior-Senior Fours Ladies Junior Fours
Mens Junior Fours Ladies Novice Fours
Mens Novice Fours Mens Senior Pairs
Veteran 40+ Fours Mens Junior Pairs
Veteran 50 (200 year crew average) Fours Mens Senior Single Sculls
Ladies Senior Pairs Mens Junior Single Sculls
Ladies Junior Pairs Mens Novice Single Sculls

 

Prizes will be presented in all categories receiving 3 or more entries before the closing date. Categories/statuses receiving insufficient entries will be amalgamated where possible. If 3 or more entries are received in a category not currently available then we will provide prizes and run the event.

Refreshments, presentation of prizes and changing facilities at Shoreham Rowing Club.

Results Division 1

Start Number Start Time Finish Time Time Club Event
3 11:46:56 12:01:27 00:14:31 Bexhill B – McCorry Msen 4+
1 11:45:56 12:00:35 00:14:39 Bexhill A – Mizen Msen 4+
2 11:46:32 12:01:22 00:14:50 Shoreham A – Huxtable Msen 4+
4 11:47:33 12:02:27 00:14:54 Shoreham B – Kennedy Msen 4+
14 11:52:34 12:07:34 00:15:00 Shoreham – Kirkland MJ16 4+X
15 11:53:05 12:08:15 00:15:10 Herne Bay – French MJ16 4X
11 11:50:57 12:06:54 00:15:57 Worthing – Hazeldean Mjun 4+
10 11:50:28 12:06:37 00:16:09 Shoreham – Fish Mjun 4+
5 11:48:01 12:04:18 00:16:17 Shoreham – Strevens MJS 4+
7 11:49:04 12:05:24 00:16:20 Henre Bay – Taylor Masters 50+
6 11:48:31 12:05:05 00:16:34 Eastbourne -Norwood Masters 50+
12 11:51:32 12:09:02 00:17:30 Folkestone/Dover – Weyman Mnov 4+
18 11:54:17 12:12:09 00:17:52 Shoreham B – Shaw Lsen 2-
8 11:49:38 12:07:33 00:17:55 Shoreham Tully Masters 50+
20 11:55:16 12:13:20 00:18:04 Worthing B – Fraser Lsen 2-
21 11:55:33 12:13:45 00:18:12 Shoreham C – Stoner Lsen 2-
16 11:53:26 12:12:00 00:18:34 Deal – Amos Mjun 1x T/0
17 11:53:55 12:12:45 00:18:50 Shoreham A – Hills Lsen 2-
9 11:50:10 12:09:01 00:18:51 Bexhill- Page Masters 50+
13 11:51:57 12:11:43 00:19:46 Shoreham – Apps Mnov 4+
23 11:56:26 12:16:18 00:19:52 Shoreham – Watton Ljun 2-
24 11:57:00 12:16:54 00:19:54 Worthing B – Walker Ljun 2-
22 11:56:01 12:16:20 00:20:19 Worthing A – Hooker Ljun 2-
19 11:54:52 12:15:15 00:20:23 Worthing A – Balla Lsen 2-
25 11:57:26 12:17:54 00:20:28 Eastbourne – Newton Ladies 1X
26 11:57:50 12:18:31 00:20:41 Dover – Johnston Ladies 1X

Results: Division 2

Finish Position Start Number Start Time Finish Time Time Club Event
1 35 13:43:42 13:55:37 00:11:55 Bexhill – Mitchell River 2x
28 62 13:53:41 14:06:45 00:13:04 Shoreham – Faith MSen 1x
4 38 13:44:50 13:58:00 00:13:10 Bexhill – Renner Msen 2-
2 36 13:44:10 13:57:36 00:13:26 Shoreham A – Swarbrick River 1x
6 40 13:45:38 13:59:10 00:13:32 Shoreham – Pigg Lsen 4+
5 39 13:45:08 13:58:41 00:13:33 Shoreham – Mouland Msen 2-
23 57 13:52:03 14:06:06 00:14:03 Shoreham B – Grassie-Clarke Mjun 2-
3 37 13:44:26 13:58:31 00:14:05 Shoreham B – Chard River 1x
32 66 13:54:47 14:08:56 00:14:09 Herne Bay A – M Marques Mnov 1x
34 68 13:55:19 14:09:32 00:14:13 Worthing – Hertz Mnov 1x
37 71 13:55:46 14:10:09 00:14:23 Shoreham C – McGrath Mnov 1x
26 60 13:53:14 14:07:45 00:14:31 Dover – Price Mjun 1x
38 72 13:56:09 14:10:40 00:14:31 Bexhill – Mitchell MO 2X
8 42 13:46:18 14:00:50 00:14:32 Worthing – Norris Lsen 4+
22 56 13:51:40 14:06:17 00:14:37 Worthing A – Mazur Mjun 2-
24 58 13:52:24 14:07:01 00:14:37 Worthing B – Hazeldean Mjun 2-
7 41 13:46:00 14:00:41 00:14:41 Herne Bay- Webb Lsen 4+
35 69 13:55:35 14:10:18 00:14:43 Shoreham B – Marks Mnov 1x
33 67 13:55:03 14:09:55 00:14:52 Shoreham A – Wilson Mnov 1x
30 64 13:54:16 14:09:09 00:14:53 Eastbourne – Osborn Mnov 1x
13 47 13:48:42 14:03:43 00:15:01 Worthing – Allinson Ljun 4+
29 63 13:53:59 14:09:00 00:15:01 Dover – Peach Mnov 1x
12 46 13:48:27 14:03:33 00:15:06 Shoreham – Watton Ljun 4+
21 55 13:51:23 14:06:30 00:15:07 Shoreham A – Bates Mjun 2-
16 50 13:49:44 14:05:00 00:15:16 Shoreham A – Redfern Lnov 4+
39 73 13:56:20 14:11:39 00:15:19
15 49 13:49:25 14:04:48 00:15:23 Folkestone –  Mond Lnov 4+
31 65 13:54:36 14:10:41 00:16:05 Folkestone – Bassant Mnov 1x
19 53 13:50:46 14:06:56 00:16:10 Dover – Bamfield LJ16 4X
25 59 13:52:47 14:09:03 00:16:16 Bexhill – McCorry Mjun 1x
18 52 13:50:25 14:06:57 00:16:32 Shoreham B – Amuda Lnov 4+
14 48 13:48:59 14:05:34 00:16:35 Dover B – Day LNov 4+
20 54 13:51:07 14:08:01 00:16:54 Worthing – Locks LJ16 4X
10 44 13:47:02 14:04:01 00:16:59 Dover A – Stothart Ljun 4+
17 51 13:50:11 14:07:21 00:17:10 worthing – Wilkinson Lnov 4+
11 45 13:47:24 14:04:55 00:17:31 Folkestone – Anderson Ljun 4+
9 43 DNS Bexhill – Little Lsen 4+
27 61 DNS Herne Bay – L.Perry-French Mjun 1x
36 70 DNS Herne Bay B – B.Perry-French Mnov 1x

Information:

Safety Course in pictures
Adur Head Course in pictures
Head of the Adur 2019 – Draw
Full Excel  Sheet – Adur Head Results 2019

Historical Info:

2016 Race:  : Head RACE 2016 FINAL

(2017 and 2018 events both cancelled)

Adur Head Course Records

More previous results: Regatta Archives

Details

Date:
March 23
Time:
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
Event Category:

Organiser

Shoreham Rowing Club
Phone:
N/A
Email:
info@shorehamrowingclub.co.uk
Website:
www.shorehamrowingclub.co.uk

Venue

Shoreham Rowing Club
Kingston Beach, Brighton Road
Shoreham by Sea, West Sussex BN43 6RN United Kingdom
+ Google Map
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram