Category: Regatta 2015

British Rowing Indoor Champs success for Shoreham

On Saturday 12th December a small contingent of Shoreham rowers travelled to the Lee Valley VeloPark, home to the 2o12 Olympic cycling events to take on the British Rowing Indoor Championships – and came away with fantastic results – 1 gold medal, 2 bronze medals and 2 personal bests.

First up was Charlotte Pigg, racing in the women’s 30-39 2k category. An impressively strong performance saw her storm through the finish line way ahead of the other competitors to take the gold medal and be crowned British champion.

Charlotte Pigg (centre) collecting her gold medal. Credit - Naomi Baker
Charlotte Pigg (centre) collecting her gold medal. Credit – Naomi Baker

Other medals came from Sarah Faith, with a bronze in the women’s 30-39 Lightweight category after a nail-biting last push for the finish took her within 0.2 seconds of the silver, and a fantastic bronze for Max Huxtable in the men’s open lightweight competition. The latter had a storming start, matching the eventual winner GB rower Richard Chambers stroke for stroke over the first 500m. Unable to maintain the pace set by the full-time GB athlete, Max would eventually take the bronze medal;  an impressive performance against one of the nation’s best lightweight rowers.

Medallists Sarah Faith and Charlotte Pigg celebrate
Medallists Sarah Faith and Charlotte Pigg celebrate

 

Max Huxtable (right) collects his well-earned Bronze medal
Max Huxtable (right) collects his well-earned Bronze medal
Max's moment of fame...
Max’s moment of fame…

There were impressive performances from Tom Faith and Cian Kennedy, recording personal bests in the Men’s 30-39 and 40-49 categories respectively, and from Phoebe Mercer in the Year 11 girls competition.

British Rowing Indoor Championships 2015 - credit Naomi Baker
British Rowing Indoor Championships 2015 – credit Naomi Baker

Full results can be found at: http://indoorchamps.britishrowing.org/content/results

Shoreham juniors take on the JIRR 2015

A big congratulations to Shoreham’s Phoebe Mercer and Beth Buchanan, who were selected to race for the Wessex region at the Junior Inter-Regional Regatta at Holme Pierrpont, Nottingham on Sat 25th April 2015.

The Shoreham girls joined forces with Abigail Little and Charlie Cooper from Bexhill ARC to race in the J16 coxless four, and despite a limited amount of training time, and having never raced a coxless four before, we’re proud to say the girls rose to the occasion.

JIRR1

 

Gusty wind conditions made for a tough start and a difficult first race,  but the four found their stride as they lined up for the B final later in the day – rowing beautifully together to not only claim  a fantastic second place, but to also knock a whopping 55secs off their heat time!

Well done to all four of you!

Full results from the JIRR 2015 can be found at: http://jirr.britishrowing.org/

2015 CARA Regatta List Released

Time to get excited about coastal rowing again! CARA have released the regatta list for 2015… we’ll be making the regatta info pages on the site soon, these will give directions and locations for all the races.

This year we will be running Shoreham and Brighton and Hove Regattas again and have a date in May agreed for this… best get organising and fundrasing then… speaking of which, potential sponsors will be praised, loved and revered by our Sponsorship team which is gallantly led by George Bliss – fundraising@shorehamrowingclub.co.uk.

 

April                 

Saturday      11th            Viking Shield Regatta to be held at Deal   ……  (starting at 09.00hrs)

 

May

Saturday       16th           Hastings Regatta. (at Bexhill )  ( 10.30hrs start)   inc Junior Events

Sunday         17th            Bexhill  Regatta.                       ( 10.00hrs start)        inc Junior Events

Saturday       23rd           Shoreham  Regatta.                  ( 10.00hrs  start )      inc Junior Events

Sunday         24th            Brighton & Hove Regatta.       ( 10.30hrs  start)       inc Junior Events

 

June

Saturday       6th             Worthing  Regatta.                  ( 11.00hrs  start )  inc Junior Events

Sunday         7th              Worthing Town  Regatta.       ( 11.30hrs  start )  inc Junior Events

Saturday      20th            Eastbourne  Regatta.              ( 11.00hrs  start )   inc Junior Events

Saturday      27th            Dover Regatta.                         (10.30hrs  start )    inc Junior Events

Sunday         28th           Folkestone Regatta.                 ( 11.00hrs start )   inc Junior Events    

                       

 

July            

Saturday      11th            Southsea  Regatta.                    ( 10.00hrs start )  inc Junior Events

Saturday      18th           Herne Bay Regatta.                  ( 12.00hrs start ) inc Junior Events

Sunday        19th            Deal  Regatta.                            ( 10.30hrs  start )  inc Junior Events

 

August               

Sunday        16th          C.A.R.A.  Regatta.  ( Bexhill )   (10.15hrs start )      inc  Junior Events

Sunday        23rd         C.A.R.A.  Row-off`s  at either  Bexhill or  Folkestone

 

September       

Saturday      12th           South Coast Championships at WIMBLEBALL ( 10.00hrs start )

Sunday        13th             South Coast Junior & Small Boat Regatta at WIMBLEBALL.

Saturday      19th            C.A.R.A.  Umpires Commission Meeting  at Bexhill.

Saturday      26th             C.A.R.A.  Presentation Dinner and Dance.  (Battle)